Saturday, 19 April 2014

Famous playback singer Basheer Ahmad passed away



Basheer Ahmad

 (1939-2014)
Singer

Bashir Ahmed
He was the most popular playback singer from the Dhaka based Urdu films..
Facts about Basheer Ahmad
Real name
Active career(1963-?)
Date of Birth1939
Born atCalcutta, India
LanguageUrdu, Benagali
ProfessionSinging
FamilyMeena Basheer (singer)
Basheer Ahmad was introduced in Dhaka based double version Urdu/Bengali film Talash in 1963. Despite the dominance of Masood Ranaand Ahmad Rushdi in the 1960, he became the most popular playback male singer from Dhaka based Urdu films and sang many super hit songs. He created a unique record when he sang, composed music and penned all 8 songs in film Darshan in 1967 and most of them were super his. His last film in Pakistan was Hill Station in 1972.
Basheer Ahmad was born in Calcutta in an Urdu family in 1939 and died at Dhaka on April 19, 2014.

No comments: